Richard Barnes
United States

Term: 2019-2022
Position/Remark:
Compensation Committee
PIR Nominations Committee, Chair
Appointed by: IETF

Ndeye Maimouna Diop
Senegal

Term: 2020-2023
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee
Elections Committee, Chair
PIR Nominations Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Paul Ebersman
United States

Term: 2021-2022
Position/Remark:
Governance Committee, Chair
Elected by: Organization Members

Mike Godwin
United States

Term: 2019-2022
Position/Remark:
Audit Committee, Chair
Elected By: Organization Members

Brian Haberman
United States

Term: 2021-2024
Position/Remark:
CEO Succession Planning Committee, Chair
Compensation Committee
PIR Nominations Committee
Liaison to IETF Nominations Committee
Appointed By: IETF

Ted Hardie
United States

Term: 2020-2023
Position/Remark:
Board Chair
CEO Succession Planning Committee
Compensation Committee, Chair
Executive Committee, Chair
Elected By: Organization Members

Luis Martinez
Mexico

Term: 2021-2024
Position/Remark:
CEO Succession Planning Committee
Governance Committee
Elected by: Chapters

Robert Pepper
United States

Term: 2021-2024
Position/Remark:
CEO Succession Planning Committee
Finance Committee
Elected By: Organization Members

Jon Peterson
United States

Term: 2021-2024
Position/Remark:
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Appointed By: IETF

George Sadowsky
United States

Term: 2020-2023
Position/Remark:
Finance Committee
Governance Committee
Nominations Committee, Chair
PIR Nominations Committee
Elected By: Chapters

Muhammad Shabbir
Pakistan

Term: 2021-2022
Position/Remark:
CEO Succession Planning Committee
Compensation Committee
Governance Committee
Appointed By: the Board

Andrew Sullivan
United States

Term: 2018-
Position/Remark:
President & CEO
CEO Succession Planning Committee, Ex Officio
Elections Committee, Ex Officio
Executive Committee, Ex Officio
Finance Committee, Ex Officio
Governance Committee, Ex Officio
PIR Board Liaison

Laura Thomson
United States

Term: 2020-2023
Position/Remark:
Treasurer
CEO Succession Planning Committee
Executive Committee
Finance Committee, Chair
Governance Committee
PIR Nominations Committee
Appointed By: IETF









The Board can be contacted by email at board-chair@isoc.org.

Organization Structure

Audit Committee
Mike Godwin, Chair
Richard Barnes
Maimouna Diop

CEO Succession Planning Committee
Brian Haberman, Chair
Ted Hardie
Luis Martinez
Robert Pepper
Muhammad Shabbir
Andrew Sullivan, Ex Officio
Laura Thomson

Compensation Committee
Ted Hardie, Chair
Richard Barnes
Brian Haberman
Muhammad Shabbir

Elections Committee
Maimouna Diop, Chair
Luis Martinez
Lars Steffen
Komlan Togbedji
Andrew Sullivan, Ex Officio

Executive Committee
Ted Hardie, Chair
Jon Peterson
Laura Thomson
Andrew Sullivan, Ex Officio

Finance Committee
Laura Thomson, Chair
Robert Pepper
Jon Peterson
George Sadowsky
Andrew Sullivan, Ex Officio

Governance Committee
Paul Ebersman, Chair
Luis Martinez
Muhammad Shabbir
George Sadowsky
Andrew Sullivan, Ex Officio
Laura Thomson

ISOC Nominations Committee
George Sadowsky, Chair
Melchior Aelmans
Sylvia Cadena
Houda Chakiri
Rosa Delgado
Carlos Martinez
Jon Peterson

PIR Nominations Committee
Richard Barnes, Chair
Maimouna Diop
Brian Haberman
George Sadowsky
Laura Thomson

Board Chair
Ted Hardie

President and CEO
Andrew Sullivan

Corporate Secretary
Ilona Levine

Treasurer
Laura Thomson

Note:
Trustees serve in the interest of the Internet Society as a whole, but are appointed or elected by the following groups: Chapters, Organization members, and the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF).